Knol Khiol

knolkhol

Family: Brassica
Other names: Kohlrabi, Kohlrabi greens, Navalkol, Gunth Gobhi, Ganth gobhi

Description
Knolkhol is an european vegetable. It is a greenish white colored big and round vegetable, somewhat similar to cabbage, although it does not have leaves covering. There are long light green colored extrusions, which come out as its shoots. It is large and woody or hard and comes in late winters. Cuts or ruptures on the skin are due to transportation and wilted ones have drooped extrusions.

Culinary Uses
Knolkhol can be peeled, grated or chopped to prepare Knol Khol Kachumber or salad. It can be mixed with vegetables to make salads, can be cooked with Brown Rice and Dal as a major meal. Knolkhol can also be prepared as a Kurma.

Storing
Wash Knolkhol gently and refrigerate it at 80-90% humidity under normal refrigeration temperature. Do not peel it if not be used soon, to avoid further moisture loss. It has a long storage as compared to other vegetables due to its hard texture. It can be stored as chopped vegetable in a perforated net or zip lock bag. Its freshness and nutritive value will last for at least 4-5 days.

Health Benefits
Rich in the antioxidant, it helps fight cancer. It also contains good amounts of vitamins C, E and carotene. It is considered a good source of dietary fiber.
It also contains sulphoraphanes and other isothiocyanates, which are believed to stimulate the production of protective enzymes in the body. The Aqueous extract of Knol Khol is reported to have antidiabetic activity.

Recipe
Knol Khol Stir fry:
Ingredients
1 cup peeled and chopped knol khol (navalkol)
1 tsp oil
2 green chillies
1/4 tsp mustard seeds ( rai / sarson)
1/2 tsp asafoetida (hing)
salt to taste

Method
1. Heat the oil in non-stick pan and add the mustard seeds.
2. When the seeds crackle, add asafoetida and green chillies and saute for 30 seconds.
3. Add navalkol and salt and saute on a slow flame for 2 to 3 minutes. Serve immediately. Goes great with roti and is a crunchy, mildly spiced and slightly sour dish.

About the Author

Aroma Fresh is dedicated to bringing you pesticide free, safe ,fresh and healthy vegetables, fruits and a range of other food products and natural products that are produced in our own farms using precision farming technology adhering to the highest of quality standards to continually ensure that the best and safest products come to you at affordable prices.

Related Posts

Leave a Reply